Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy related to websites of Beamex provides you general information about processing of your personal data by Beamex, its employees, partners, subsidiaries and affiliates.

The protection of your privacy is very important to Beamex. Please read this Privacy Policy before using the Beamex websites. By accessing and using this website, you indicate your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy please do not use this website.

Beamex processes your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and other applicable laws and regulations, such as the Personal Data Act (523/1999).

By providing information to Beamex through this website you accept the collection, use and disclosure of personal data of the type and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

This site contains also content and links to other sites, including Facebook, Twitter and YouTube. The use of this content is subject to these sites’ own privacy policies.

Name of the register

Customer and marketing register

What personal data we collect and why

The primary basis for processing personal data is the customer relationship between Beamex and its customer, the consent given by the person, the assignment given by the person or there is some other relevant connection between Beamex and the person being the data subject.

In general, most parts of our website can be used by visitors without a need to enter any personal data. Some sections on the site or some services provided by us through the site may require filling a registration form in order to access the requested services, data or documentation. Data about your visits on Beamex websites may also be collected and connected with your other personal data, if Beamex holds such data. That visit data is mainly collected for analysis purposes, to provide you a better use and service experience with Beamex and for digital marketing purposes (online, social media).

Beamex processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • Develop and provide a good user experience for this website;
  • Analysis and preparation of statistics (e.g. website use);
  • Conduct surveys and marketing research;
  • Direct marketing in accordance with applicable laws and regulations;
  • Customer relationship management;
  • Provide customized content based on your use of the site;
  • Based on registration forms filled by you, we may contact you directly or through the Beamex partners, affiliates or subsidiaries in your locality relating to your request or Beamex; and
  • Other similar purposes.

Our purpose is to provide an efficient use experience at the Beamex website, meaning that you would not need to re-enter your personal data several times to different registration forms.

Primary sources of data

The personal data we collect are primarily received directly from the user (e.g. data provided when filling a registration form at the Beamex site) and by utilizing technology in connection with the use of the site.

Website analytics

We use website analytics service, such as Google Analytics, HubSpot and Snoobi, to gather statistics about the users of the site with the aim to improve the website user experience, content and the services provided through the site. If you want to prevent Beamex from collecting this analytics data, you may opt-out from these analytics services by indicating that you do not want Beamex to track your visits to its websites. Please notice that the opt-outs are browser and device specific.

Opt-out from Google Analytics >>

Opt-out from Snoobi >>

Cookies

Please note that when visiting www.beamex.com, resources.beamex.com and blog.beamex.com websites, standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns are collected by the use of “cookies”, provided that you have accepted the use of cookies in your browser settings or by opting in to the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on a web user’s computer and are designed to hold a modest amount of data particular to a user and a website. Cookies give Beamex information on how and when you have used our websites and they help Beamex to improve the site for a better user experience. Use of cookies can be accepted or declined by changing the browser settings. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your web browser to disable them. Please note that most browsers accept cookies automatically. Read more about how to disable cookies in your website browser. If you disable cookies, you should understand that certain services at Beamex website may not function correctly.

Transfers of Personal Data

The personal data provided by you may only be transferred by Beamex (1) to other corporations or affiliates within the Beamex group, such as Beamex subsidiaries, (2) to Beamex’s trusted partners, or (3) as required by mandatory provisions of applicable laws and regulations. Some of these affiliates, subsidiaries or partners may also be located outside the EU/EEA area. If Beamex transfers personal data to any of the above parties, Beamex does it only for the purposes stated in the previous sections of this policy and in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations.

Data protection

Protecting privacy and personal data is important for us. We also use technical measures to protect personal data. For example, the database where all personal data is collected is protected by firewalls. The database and the backups are located in locked premises. Employees are also trained on data security matters. Furthermore, the processing of and access to the personal data records is restricted at Beamex by user-specific access rights, login names and passwords.

Your rights and contacting Beamex

The registrant of this personal data register is Beamex Oy Ab (business identity code: 0181602-8), Ristisuonraitti 10, 68600 Pietarsaari, FINLAND. You may at any time contact Beamex to check what personal data Beamex has about you and that the personal data related to you is accurate. You may also require that any inaccurate, incorrect or outdated personal data about you is corrected or erased. In addition, you have the right to prohibit the use of your personal data for marketing purposes. The applicable privacy laws may also provide you with other rights.

Should you have any questions regarding processing of personal data, please contact Beamex by sending email to marketing@beamex.com or by calling to +358 10 550 5000. We aim to respond to your request as soon as possible.

Making changes to this privacy policy

Beamex may from time to time make changes to this privacy policy. Changes to this privacy policy will be published at this website and they will become effective when presented here. You will notice the last date of changes from the “Last Update” notification at the end of this website. By using and accessing this website, you accept those changes. We also encourage you to read this privacy policy on a regular basis.

 

Last update: August 24, 2016

How can we help?
Close